Waste Audit

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Waste Audit and Consultancy Services Pty Ltd (WACS) ABN 38 607 054 820 respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and all people who we deal with in our all aspects of our business.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

The information contained in the following Policy outlines how and when personal information is typically collected, stored and distributed by WACS and how we provide for verification and correction.

WACS will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.

Personal Data and E-Mail

WACS will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We will record your email address only if you send us a message request contact or information via email. It will only be used on internal mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and do not transfer personal information internationally. We do not collect any potentially sensitive information on any person.

Online

Our website www.wasteaudit.com.au home page can be accessed online and our site browsed without disclosing personal information. However, our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use
  • Alteration
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction
  • Accidental loss.

WACS will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required by regulation).

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This site does not use cookies.

Variations to this Privacy Policy

WACS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on our home page site, will be subject to that amended privacy Policy.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Waste Audit and Consultancy Services.
This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 26th September 2005.

Quick Links

Services Image
Waste Management Plans

Designed to guide your corporate practice and waste policy for efficiency


Services Image
Waste Due Diligence

A detailed Waste Due Diligence report will identify environmental liabilities


Services Image
Waste Tenders

Waste Audit and Consultancy Services will give you the best outcome


Services Image
Green Star rating

Green Star is Australia’s first comprehensive rating system

View All